Archive - NARS

NARS Enters the False Eyelash Fray With the New NARS Eyelashes False Eyelash Collection

Published in: Collections, Eyes, NARS

nars eyelashes

The new NARS Eyelashes, $20 each

We should totally make False Lash Fridays a thing.

You know, like how people do Flashback Fridays on social media? Like that, but we’ll all wear false lashes, and then go about our regular business.

We could posslby even start with these new NARS Eyelashes ($20 each, and being added to the permanent collection).

Wait — say whaaaat!?

Yup, NARS is jumping into the false eyelash fray with a new line of reusable, natural-looking, natural-fiber lashes coming out next month (available in eight styles). How very Shu Uemura of them, right?

They’re all supposed to look reasonably natural, or natural-ish, so there are no insane glitter styles with rainbow gems at the tips.

They also don’t come with lash glue, just as a heads-up, so you’ll need to already have/procure some. A lot of the department store brands (MAC and Shu come to mind) don’t include lash glue with their falsies, so it’s not uncommon…but sometimes it’s still a little inconvenient.

The new NARS Eyelashes ($20 each)

nars eyelashes numero 7

nars eyelashes numero 7

nars eyelashes numero 7
(read more…)

Promoted Content

NARS Summer 2015: Christopher Kane for NARS Collection [VIDEO]

Published in: Collections, NARS, Video

Alien astronomers scanning our solar system with their interstellar radio telescopes from their galaxy far, far away will see the Earth glimmering like a pulsar when the new NARS Summer 2015 Christopher Kane for NARS collection materializes on counters April 15.

Because the release is hella glitter-ful, and yes, I just made up that word.

But this is good glitter we’re talking about — captivating, sparkly and complex. Sandwich it between the neon brights and soft nudes in the collection, and you get the new Christopher Kane for NARS.

To followup on last week’s pre-release review, here’s a video in which I ramble on nonsensically talk a little bit more about the collection and the pieces I like best.

The collection arrives April 15 (also known as tax day), at NARS boutiques and narscosmetics.com, and May 1 at department stores, specialty stores and Sephora.

As always, thank you for watching! I hope you’re having a great Monday.

Your friendly neighborhood beauty addict,

Karen

The Christopher Kane for NARS Collection Travels to the Outer Limits of Glitter

Published in: Collections, NARS

nars summer 2015 christopher kane collection review

NARS Summer 2015 — NEONEUTRAL — The Christopher Kane for NARS Collection

Like Saturn’s rings and the Kuiper Belt, the Christopher Kane for NARS Summer 2015 Collection has layers upon layers…

First, there’s Scottish fashion wunderkind Christopher Kane himself, the 32-year-old force behind this cosmic cosmetics collaboration with NARS.

Second, THE NAMES. I think homeboy might like some sci-fi (me too!), because the 10-piece release has product names like Outer Limits, Starscape and Parallel Universe. The NEONEUTRAL theme combines the countervailing concepts of vibrant, electric neon and neutral nudes, so it’s almost like eating a multilayered cake in a single bite (yes, my tummy is currently rumbling).

The NARS Summer 2015 Christopher Kane for NARS Collection
Available starting April 15, 2015 at NARS boutiques and narscosmetics.com, and May 1, 2015 at department stores, specialty stores and Sephora.

Coupled with the cool black and hot pink limited edition packaging, there’s a lot going on. The collection includes pieces for eyes, lips and cheeks — two Eyeshadows (one a Duo and the other a Single), two powder Blushes, two Multiples and four Lip Glosses.

Let’s paint our faces, shall we? :) Starting with the eyes…

The Christopher Kane for NARS Summer 2015 Collection: Eyes

Sparkling from a galaxy far, far away, these Eyeshadows bring the glittery noise. Glitter is definitely up in this mix.

In these pics, I’m wearing both of the Parallel Universe Duo Eyeshadows as liners, and the Outer Limits Single Eyeshadow on my lids, and thank goodness I did my eyes first, because there was glitter all over the place. And there’s still glitter all over the place. There’s still glitter in one of my eyebrows, in fact. It’s still there now.

So…fallout is an issue for these eye products, but here’s the thing: the glitter is freaking beautiful.

I don’t think these pictures do it justice. The Single, Outer Limits, is this beautiful multi-tonal rose gold with pink and bronze and orange. Really, really super cool, and I like the Duo, too.

Yes, you probably will have to contend with glittery fallout, but there are some things you can do to minimize the glittery pain.

Here’s also a quick video overview of the collection…

It’s like showing up to play in a basketball game. If you show up in high heels and a miniskirt, you’re not gonna be able to play correctly. Well, here you have to know that you’re going to be dealing with fallout, so use something like a flat eyeshadow brush to press and apply the shadows (wetting the brush head will also help), or your fingers to press and apply, because if you use a fluffy domed brush to swirl, swirl, swirl, the glitter’s just gonna get all over the place.

The Christopher Kane for NARS Summer 2015 Collection: Cheeks

First, the two powder blushes in Starscape and Silent Nude.

OK, Silent Nude? First of all, that name makes me think of weird dirty movies. :)

The color is a matte beige, and it doesn’t really show up on my skin. I tried wearing it as a bronzer, and it just… It’s probably better suited to interstellar lasses with lighter skin. I don’t see a lot of orange in it, for what it’s worth.

Starscape Blush, I love, but choose your brushes wisely if you’re going to wear this highly pigmented neon pink; otherwise, you could look like a scary horror movie clown. I used a duo fibre brush loaded with very little product for it — just a nanogram.

The Christopher Kane for NARS Collection: Pics

nars outer limits

NARS Single Eyeshadow in Outer Limits, $25

nars parallel universe

NARS Duo Eyeshadow in Parallel Universe, $35

nars starscape

NARS Blush in Starscape, $30


(read more…)

:)

NARS Last Resort Collection Temporary Tattoos and Tahiti Bronzer [VIDEO]

Published in: Makeup, NARS, Video

I can only imagine what my mom would say about my current state of tattoo-ness.

“Tattoos are for sailors…”

That’s probably what she’d say, and then insert disapproving frown [HERE].

But I’m kind of liking being tatted up! — albeit it’s a temporary thing with these new NARS temporary tattoos. I feel like a different person.

Just another quick video. I’m also wearing the new Tahiti Bronzer. Both are from the new Last Resort Collection, available now at Sephora.

As always, purr usual, thank you for watching. :)

Your friendly neighborhood beauty addict,

Karen

Springy and Smokey! Smokey Brown and Purple Cat Eyes and a Bright Coral Lip With New Makeup From Benefit, Dior and Smashbox

Published in: Benefit, Chanel, Face of the Day (FOTD), MAC Makeup, NARS, Rimmel, Rouge Bunny Rouge, Smashbox

Smashbox Double Exposure Palette

The sun’s out, I’m not wearing socks (FOOT FREEDOM!), I am wearing coral lipstick, and the eye look I tried this morning did not result in a complete disaster…

Yeah, it’s been a terrific Tuesday so far. :)

Today I felt springy and, I dunno, kinda smokey, so this purply brown smokey eye with soft cat eye liner happened.

Note to self: do this liner more often! It’s fairly easy — just black eye pencil with a dark shimmery purple shadow blended on top with a pencil brush — and it takes about half the time as a super crisp black cat liner, otherwise known as “the time-suck of my makeup existence.”

As a side, am I the only person who regularly attempts black cat liner when there’s, like, absolutely no time to get ready, and then inevitably ends up with their two tiny kitten flicks morphing into huge, unsymmetrical bat wings that don’t match?

Yargh.

Siri, remind me to wear soft cat eyeliner like this the next time I need to be saved from myself.

Oh! — this look was also an excuse to try a few new products from Benefit, Dior and Smashbox.

Some quick notes…

  • Benefit’s new Roller Lash curling mascara — This stuff is black, and glossy, and it lifts and curls lashes, but you absolutely, positively must comb out your lashes while they’re wet; otherwise, they’ll stick together like mean girls in the cafeteria.
  • Dior’s Nude Air Serum Foundation — This lightweight, medium-coverage hybrid skin care serum/foundation looks amazing on the skin. My homegirl at Sephora hooked me up (‘sup Nini!) with a fatty-bo-batty sample in shade 040, and when I finish it…I’m probably gonna throw down 53 large ($53) for a full-size replacement.

    Yeah, that good.

  • Smashbox Double Exposure Palette — Yep, these gorgeous, mostly cool-toned shades are a dream to blend.

Smashbox Double Exposure Palette

products I used for this look

Key products I used for this look


(read more…)

Page 3 of 31

css.php