Sundays with Tabs the Cat, Makeup and Beauty Blog Mascot, Vol. 77

Published in: Just For Fun

Yah, right! Can you believe this? So, my assistant Karen leaves to get my grande latte with extra cream this morning, and what does she say before she walks out the door?



“Tabs, don’t touch the computer.”

WTF!? Don’t what? Touch MY computer? I can use MY computer whenever the hell I want, woman.

In fact, I’m gonna use it right now. Here are some of MY sites of the day.

Represent!

Cats for Gold

I am APPALLED by the premise upon which this website operates. I mean, cats for gold!? Are you kidding me? It’s feline trafficking, and the proprietors should be ashamed of themselves.

Hipster Kitty

I was a hipster kitty before hipster kitties were cool. Now the whole business is so commercialized. I play the game because I like the finer things in life, but spoken word for catnip? Now that goes too far.

Modern Cat

I wasn’t always a jet setting, Fancy Feast-eating super cat model. I had my Cat Chow days like everyone else, but now I crave Modern Cat luxury.

Obey the Kitty

NOW we’re talking. I’ve been reading some of Chairman Meow’s archived speeches lately, and you know, that cat really makes a lot of sense.

Ikea Hacker

Luxury isn’t always about things being expensive. Take Ikea, for example. They have some fantastic idea generators if you just want to let go and be creative and explore whatever crazy cat tower ideas you have. Go for it, I say!

Four Four Blog: Kitty Pride

Winston and I go way back. Nice cat, but the way he describes it, I was HIS understudy at Julliard. Right! I know he knows the truth.

The Catorialist

Haha! Over Fashion Week me and some friends spent all day in Central Park trying to get in front of The Catorialist’s lens. His cat-about-town photographs are TO DIE!

The Travel Kitty Project

I don’t see the big deal. I travel way more than this cat does, but he gave me an idea… I should bring along a picture of my assistant Karen and take pictures with it wherever I go.

I Can Has Cheezburger

What’s so funny about cats with Eastern European accents? I zon’t gid it. Because my agent said I needed to branch out, I sent my portfolio to this site but never heard back. Obviously they don’t know REAL talent when they see it.

Stuff on My Cat

The cat models are obviously amateurs, but some of these photographers are great.

Sushi Cat by Armor Games

Isn’t airplane wifi so kewl? I played this game on my way back from Madrid last week, LOL!

HOLLA!

10 Comments

Like this post? Tell your friends!

So far, 10 people have commented on this article. How cool is that?

  1. K says:

    Love these! Tabs, you’re amazing.
    .-= K’s last blog post… Giving Up on Love =-.

  2. Arianne says:

    LOL Tabs and I must be on the same wavelength because I also posted about The Catorialist today. Yes, Tabs, I will marry you.
    .-= Arianne’s last blog post… Around the Interwebz. =-.

  3. Nina says:

    The Cartorialist is an awesome site! You go Tabs!!!

  4. Dao says:

    You’re awesome, Tabs. Belly, your brother from a different mother, said hi. He asked if you like chicken :)
    .-= Dao’s last blog post… GILTY Pleasures Weekly Blog Tour: Vol 7, 2010 =-.

  5. Lindsay says:

    Lol!!! Love these sites!
    .-= Lindsay’s last blog post… MAC Too Fabulous Swatches =-.

  6. Debbie says:

    I love Tabs!

  7. Instant Karma (formerly L) says:

    HAHAHAHAHAHA amazing. Tigger is purring so that clearly means he approves.

  8. Aisha says:

    aww,this is so cute,wow and i just laughed so hard. -choke- i need waterr :)
    your so funny tabs. [karen]

  9. HAHA to bringing your assistant with you where you go and take pics… that was funny. Great websites, love ikeahack, so cool!

  10. TheNellieBeast says:

    woooooo, soooo cool! and the modern cat has awesome giveaways!
    Bacon and Eggs say thank you thank you

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

CommentLuv badge

css.php