Try These $21 Too Faced Melted Metal Liquified Metallic Lipsticks for an Updated ’90s Metallic Lip

Published in: Daily Beauty

too faced melted metal

The Too Faced Melted Metal Liquified Metallic Lipsticks, $21 each

Did somebody accidentally turn on my hot tub time machine? ‘Cause, dude! — these Too Faced Melted Metal Lipsticks are taking me back to 1996…

I was wearing big hoop earrings almost every single day while wearing out my Missy Elliott Supa Dupa Fly CD (I still remember the first time I heard The Rain; boom, mind blown), and I never left the house without metallic violet lipstick on my lips either.

Yes, I wore a dark plum lip liner with ‘em. I’d trace around the edges of my lips with the liner, and I NEVER BLENDED IT INTO THE LIPSTICK.

So tragic.

All I have to say is thank goodness selfies weren’t a thing back then. :)

These Too Faced Melted Metals ($21 each) are liquid lipsticks with a metallic finish and a wear time of 2-3 hours. They came out earlier this spring in eight shades and are now part of the permanent collection. Just squeeze the tube, and liquid lipstick comes out of the angled sponge tip. Then apply directly to lips.

These actually feel like thin, non-sticky glosses to me, because they’re so lightweight, smooth and “wet.” You know how with some liquid lipsticks, after you’ve been wearing then for a few minutes, they take on sort of a dry finish? Well, these don’t. They stay slick the whole time.

They also taste and smell a little like buttery sugar (or sugary butter), but when I smack my lips together, I also detect faint notes of plastic…

It’s not strong, though, and as long as I don’t overthink it, I don’t mind. Plus, with tastes and scents, one gal’s plastic is another girl’s Dulce de Leche.
(read more…)

Promoted Content

The Fab 5, Vol. 7: Best Brow Products [VIDEO]

Published in: Makeup Tips/How To, Video

I say WOWZA when it comes to brows!

On second thought, maybe I say BROW-ZA. Wowza to brow-za…

Yeah, I don’t know what I’m saying. :) What I’m trying to say, though, apparently very non-eloquently, is that I freaking love eyebrows.

Perhaps a little too much. I love how the smallest tweak to your brows can switch up your entire makeup look, boom — just like that.

No, seriously, we could talk about brows from now till tomorrow morning.

Thankfully, however, this video is not an eight-hour-long monologue of me waxing philosophic about brows (although if you wanted that…). It’s an ode to five brow products I absolutely adore, so kick back, relax, and give your brows a moment to enjoy this episode of The Fab 5: Best Brow Products.

Products mentioned

  1. Anastasia Beverly Hills Brow Wiz in Dark Brown/Brunette, $21
  2. Anastasia Beverly Hills Clear Brow Gel, $22
  3. Bobbi Brown Natural Brow Shaper & Hair Touch-Up, $24
  4. MAC Eye Shadow in Brun, $16
  5. MAC Chromagraphic Pencils, $16 each

As always, thank you again for watching!

Your friendly neighborhood beauty addict,

Karen

Tom Ford Summer 2015: A Plum and Peach Face of the Day With the New Eye and Cheek Compact in Pink Glow

Published in: Face of the Day (FOTD), Tom Ford Beauty

tom ford summer 2015

A Tom Ford Summer 2015 face of the day

This is probably a little too much glam for the Home Depot trip I had planned to take this afternoon…

Oh, well!

Yeah, I wasn’t thinking about potting mix and tomato plants (gotta get my deck garden situation worked out, ASAP!) when I started this soft plum and peach cut crease with Tom Ford’s new Eye and Cheek Compact in Pink Glow.

I just jumped in with both feet! — and now I’m thinking, “Hmm… Probably not the ideal Home Depot look.” But you know how it is with a cut crease. Once you get past a certain point, there’s no turning back.

The eye and cheek compact I’m wearing today, Pink Glow, is from Tom’s new Summer 2015 Collection.

I still haven’t quite figured out why it’s called Pink Glow…because the overall color palette looks more plum than pink to me, but either way, I like it. It seems very summertime glam, and I like this particular pairing of a shimmery plum eyeshadow with a shimmery plum blush, the subtle golden beige eyeshadow, the bronze glitter, and the peachy pink highlighter. It’s a good combo.

tom ford summer 2015

On a mildly educational note, the big lesson I learned today while working with this palette is to “go easy” with it, because the plum and the beige shadows are surprisingly pigmented, and it’s better to build them up slowly and carefully with layers (versus just slapping them on your lids without a care in the world).

Like I usually do, I did my eyes first, thinking that I’d probably have to deal with fallout, but looking back now, I could’ve just as easily started with foundation and concealer, because there was hardly any fallout at all, not even from the glittery eyeshadow.

All I have to say to that is “THANK GOODNESS, YO!” because with a $95 palette, yeah, fallout and other forms of drama should absolutely not be problems. At all.

I also used the peachy face highlighter from the compact on my lids as a shadow, which I think worked well for this (good for a bright, wide-eyed effect), and used Tom Ford’s matte warm brown Terra Bronzer (also from the Summer 2015 Collection) in my crease as a transition shade (yay for multitasking products!).

Because the eyes were so ba-BAM!, I didn’t use the plum blush from the palette (I figured it would REALLY be too much for Home Depot) and went with theBalm’s new Balm Desert Bronzer/Blush for a more subdued bronzy/peach cheek instead.

Um…WOW! This was my first time wearing Balm Desert, and I’m really impressed. I was afraid it would go a little ashy on me because it looks borderline cool-toned in the pan, but some warm peach comes through on the skin. If you’re a fan of Benefit’s Dallas Boxed Blush, you’ll probably also like this. They’re very similar.

tom ford summer 2015
(read more…)

:)

Question of the Day: How Many Bottles Do You Have in Your Shower?

Published in: Just For Fun

Things that make you go hmm...

Things that make you go hmm…

Shampoos, conditioners, body washes, body lotions (yup, I keep mine in the shower), shave creams, etc. Go check, and count ‘em all up. Or, take a quick mental inventory.

I did a major culling a few weeks ago during a feng shui shower frenzy and removed a few shampoos and body washes, but there’s still a lot in there.

At last count (just now), there are 18 bottles!

What can I say? I’m a girl who likes options. :)

I think it’s related to my childhood (isn’t it always?). My mom wasn’t big into bath and beauty products, so we always only had two bottles in our shower — just one shampoo and one conditioner. That was it.

Then when I left home for college, I lived with a roommate who had six different bottles of shampoo and conditioner in the shower, and it BLEW MY MIND.

It never occurred to me that you could, you know, legitimately own and use a variety of shampoos and conditioners. There is not a law that requires the use of just one.

And then body washes came into vogue, and all heck broke loose. It was a new world with endless possibilities, LOL!

So these are the bottles in my shower right now…

  • 3 bottles of shampoo
  • 5 bottles of conditioner
  • 7 (!) body washes
  • 1 body scrub
  • 2 face washes

How about you? What’s in yours?

Your friendly neighborhood beauty addict,

Karen

P.S. Funny thing is that none of the bottles are El Hub’s. :) He doesn’t care what he uses. I think he just grabs anything when he’s in there. Sometimes I wonder if it’s even a soap, haha.

Urban Outfitters Beauty Haul: Tony Moly, Hair Therapy and The Gnarly Whale

Published in: Daily Beauty

kocostar hair therapy

Me, Tabs and the Kocostar Hair Therapy cap ($8)

I’m really hoping that including Tabs in this picture is enough to distract you from the fact that 1) I’m in my pajamas, 2) I’m not wearing any makeup, and 3) I’m wearing this totally weird hair treatment cap by Kocostar Hair Therapy.

If it isn’t, here’s a T. rex claw for good measure…

kocostar hair therapy

I’m not purposefully going for milkmaid chic in this look. :) The hair cap is one of the things I picked up at Urban Outfitters a few weeks back.

Dude! If you haven’t been there lately, you have to go. There’s a lot of cool sh*t and neat brands in their beauty section.

kocostar hair therapy

Kocostar Hair Therapy, $8

Like this cap by Kocostar Hair Therapy ($8). It’s pre-moistened with conditioner. After shampooing and towel drying, you stick your hair inside the cap, seal it shut with the sticker on the back, and wait 15 minutes for your hair to absorb the product (I’m thinking/guessing that the heat from your head is some kind of activator).

Then rinse it all out.

Now, OK. First of all, it was really hard to get all of my hair up into this cap. I tried putting it into a loose bun at the top of my head, and then sticking the cap over it, but my hair kept falling out, so I ended up holding the cap upside-down and diving into it.

Of course, then I couldn’t get the sticker thingy to stay stuck…

Eventually, I figured it out (but it wasn’t incredibly easy).

After letting my hair sit inside the cap for 15 minutes, I removed the cap and rinsed my hair. It felt coated with a thick, heavy goo, which took a really long time to rinse out, but I do think my hair looked a little shinier than it did before…

I dunno. At least my head smelled good (like Gummy Bears).

About some of the other things I picked up…

the gnarly whale thai coconut

The Gnarly Whale Thai Coconut Beach Waves, $14

The Gnarly Whale Thai Coconut Beach Waves ($14) — Wow, this is really lovely! I get soft, beachy waves without stickiness or crunchiness. Totally like a softer hold version of Kerastase Spray a Porter. Smells great, too (like coconuts).
(read more…)

Page 2 of 2077

css.php