Category: Buxom

What Do You Know About Buxom Bold & Sexy Gel Lipstick? Inquiring Minds Want to Know…

Published in: Buxom, Lips, Makeup

buxom bold sexy gel lipstick

Bold & Sexy… Sounds like Buxom named their latest lipstick after Tabs. :)

Yeah, “bold” and “sexy” are two words that in no way describe me at the moment. It’s more like tired and bloated (LOL!) from hauling Baby Girl around, my li’l basketball, and not getting enough sleep, but maybe if I wear Buxom Bold & Sexy Lipstick ($22), some of its bold and sexy energy will rub off on me.

Maybe…

I bumped into this the other day at Sephora. I went to distract myself/recharge my batteries after having to do some medical test that took three hours and involved three (four?) needle pokes. It was for this thing called a three-hour glucose screening to figure out if you have gestational diabetes, which — WAH! — I hope I don’t have, because I love carbs and sugar SO much.

I’m still waiting on the results…

buxom bold sexy gel lipstick

Anywho, after the test, I needed to erase the needle trauma and go look at makeup, so I headed to Sephora, which was where I spotted these…

buxom bold sexy gel lipstick

Have you used them before? I like the way they sound. They’re gel lipsticks, which in most cases means a super lightweight formula, and these are, indeed, billed as lightweight.

They come in matte and satin finishes and a bunch of really pretty colors. I saw reds, corals, purples, pinks and a few nudes.

I’m so curious! If you’ve used them before, let me know.

Your friendly neighborhood beauty addict,

Karen

Buxom and bareMinerals Holiday 2015 Highlights

Published in: bareMinerals, Buxom, Makeup, Product Reviews, Video

If you’re reading this in the newsletter and can’t see the video, you can also click here to watch it on YouTube.

buxom bareminerals holiday 2015

Highlights from the Buxom and bareMinerals Holiday 2015 collections…

Buxom, bareMinerals and the phrase “Bay Area,” which is where both of the aforementioned companies are headquartered (in San Francisco), all start with the letter “B,” as does the word “bad@ss,” which is what you probably are if you’ve already finished your holiday shopping.

Have you?! Because if you have, I bow down!

For the rest of us penitent procrastinators, there are fewer than 10 weeks left till Christmas! We’re in the single digits now, so if you need help with gift ideas for the makeup lovers in yo’ life, consider these new holiday sets from Buxom and bareMinerals.

Both lines launched their limited edition holiday collections last month, and here are some of the best gifting options, IMO. :)

buxom leave your mark kit

The Buxom Leave Your Mark Collection (a $59 set)


(read more…)

Take a Bite Out of Buxom’s Delicious Eyeshadow Bar: Customize Your Own With Six Shadows for $40

Published in: Buxom, Eyes, Makeup, Palettes, Product Reviews

buxom eyeshadow bar

Chomping on the new Buxom Eyeshadow Bar Refillable Palette ($40)

Mmm, tasty…

Why does the new Buxom Eyeshadow Bar ($40 for an empty palette and six eyeshadows) have to look like a chocolate bar? — because according to the official transcript of my tummy, that falls under the category of “Cruel and Unusual Punishment.”

Oh, well… It’s a good thing my tummy takes orders from my eyelids when it comes to makeup. :)

buxom eyeshadow bar

Wearing the Buxom Eyeshadow Bar eyeshadows in Posh Purple, VIP and Star Treatment


(read more…)

:)

When You Play With the Sheer Plumping Glosses in Buxom’s $59 Lip Gloss Roulette Set, You Will Get Lucky

Published in: Buxom, Kits and Sets

Buxom Lip Gloss in Jennifer

Wearing Buxom Lip Gloss in Jennifer, one of the 15 little Buxom Lip Glosses in the new Lip Gloss Roulette set ($59)

They say the house always wins.

Not so when Buxom’s new $59 Lip Gloss Roulette Set is sitting at your table. You can take a chance with any of its 15 miniature plumping glosses and win! — because every one of them leaves lips looking super shiny and, yes, slightly fuller.

Buxom Lip Gloss Roulette

The Buxom Lip Gloss Roulette Set ($59)

Most of the time I can’t tell a difference when I wear plumping glosses. I just don’t see the plump, but I really do see a little something when I wear these glosses.

It’s not epic. I mean, no one is gonna be mistaking my lips for Angelina Jolie’s today, but I do see something there, a slightly plumper pout, unless I’m hallucinating…which is entirely possible in my current state.

Have I mentioned that I’m completely exhausted?

We’re talking hella tired — so tired that you will probably read some extremely confusing and/or strange phrases in this review (and for that, I apologize).

That’s because I spent most of last night totally and completely freaked out, all because I watched a very scary movie right before bed (side note: you might want to stay far, FAR away from The Taking of Deborah Logan, unless you enjoy being traumatized).

Buxom Lip Gloss Roulette

If it wasn’t for the minty tingle from these Buxom plumping glosses, gurrrrl, my head would be using this keyboard as a pillow right now, and there would be a tiny puddle of drool between the letters G and H.

Thank goodness for these glosses. They tickle… It’s not a sting. They don’t hurt or anything, but I definitely feel something. It’s enough to make me sit up in my chair.

Buxom Lip Gloss in Mudslide

OMG STAY AWAKE! Wearing Buxom Lip Gloss in Mudslide


(read more…)

The $42 Dolly’s High Roller Collection by Buxom Is a Winning Hand

Published in: Buxom, Kits and Sets, Palettes

Buxom Dolly's High Roller Collection

Wearing the new limited edition $42 Buxom Dolly’s High Roller Collection, new for holiday 2014 and available now exclusively at Sephora stores and sephora.com

Get ready to look like you spend all of your time at the VIP high-limit tables (as opposed to playing the OMG! Kittens penny slots). Each element in the new $42 Dolly’s High Roller Collection by Buxom evokes livin’ large, cards and casinos.

The nine-piece set comes with chocolate, plum, platinum and pink eyeshadows (and no fallout from any of them, yay!); a cheek trio with a matte plum blush, a shimmery golden beige highlighter and a peachy golden bronzer; and a dual-ended gloss.

Last, but not least, is the waterproof black pencil eyeliner — handy for that glorious moment when I/you/we hit the jackpot and start crying tears of sweet joy.

Just be sure you work quickly with the liner if you plan to do any smudging, because it sets in under a minute.

Added bonus: the set also includes an insert with two step-by-step tutorials (not shown), one for a daytime look, and one for night.

Buxom Dolly's High Roller Collection

Wearing Eyeshadows in Chocolate Diamonds and Cha-Ching, Blush in Dolly, Hot Escapes Bronzer in Tahiti, Luminizer in Bankroll, Waterproof Eyeliner in Call Me and Lip Cream in Dolly

Buxom Dolly's High Roller Collection
(read more…)

Page 1 of 3

css.php