Makeup

A Quick Makeup Tip: Dimensionality Makes for Beautiful Eye Makeup

Published in: Makeup Tips/How To

Cream shadows are cool. They’re like secret little weapons…

You can make your eye looks more interesting by giving them dimension using cream shadows.

Just apply a cream shadow in a color that’s relevant to your look on your lid, then layer a complementary powder eyeshadow on top.

Clinique’s Chubby Stick Shadow Tint for Eyes


(read more…)

Clinique’s $36 The Nutcracker Suite Act II Palette Is Perfectly Purple

Published in: Clinique, Collections, Eyes, Makeup, Palettes, Product Reviews

Clinique Nutcracker Suite Act II

Wearing the $36 Nutcracker Suite Act II Palette on my eyes and cheeks, along with the Chubby Stick Baby Tint in Flowering Freesia and Blended Face Powder in Snowflake Dreams, all from Act II of Clinique’s The Nutcracker Suite holiday collection

Part deux of Clinique’s holiday collection, The Nutcracker Suite, puts the spotlight on soft, romantic colors… And purple!

The overall collection is split into two parts, with the first part, Act I, being pumped up about pink, and the second part, Act II, being passionate about purple.

In Act II, purple eyes and a sheer purple lip pair with pretty pink cheeks, and for the eyes, there’s The Nutcracker Suite Act II Eye and Cheek Palette ($36).

Clinique Nutcracker Suite Act II

Clinique’s The Nutcracker Suite Act II sub-collection, clockwise from the purple pencil on the left: Chubby Stick Baby Tint in Flowering Freesia, Blended Face Powder in Snowflake Dreams and The Nutcracker Suite Act II Palette

The Nutcracker Suite Act II Eye and Cheek Palette ($36)

Clinique The Nutcracker Suite Act II Palette

The Nutcracker Suite Act II Palette ($36)


(read more…)

For Beautifully Blended Eye Looks, It Takes Two (or More) to Tango

Published in: Makeup Tips/How To

Here’s a hump day (yes…I actually forgot what day of the week it was and only just now realized it two hours after publishing this post, LOL!) morning makeup tip for easier, more blended eye looks… Use multiple transition colors, instead of just one transition color or none at all.

MAC Soft Brown and Saddle Eye Shadows

Two of my favorite transition colors: MAC Soft Brown (top) and MAC Saddle (bottom)

For instance, for a smoothly blended brown smokey eye, use the darkest shadow color on your lid (MAC Ground Brown), then a slightly lighter color in your crease (MAC Saddle), and a slightly lighter color than that moving up the crease (MAC Soft Brown), so that you have a smooth gradient that goes from darkest to lightest. :)

TheBalm smokey eyes

Smokey eye ’til I die! Wearing theBalm’s Balmsai palette

MAC Alluring Aquatic

Wearing the MAC Alluring Aquatic collection

STORM WATCH 2014! And other schtuff…

OK, so, first, the big stuff.

It is storming! I’ve seen two emergency flash-flood alerts on TV so far this morning, and I’m watching a torrent of water in the storm drain on the hill outside. There’s a major storm hitting Northern California right now, and it’s supposed to be a bad one.

Tabs, El Hub and I live on a hill, so we’re hopefully safe from the flooding, for now. There’s also the possibility of our place just sliding down the hill in a mudslide, which makes me kind of nervous…

I think we’ll be fine. Electricity might go out soon though.

I’ve been trying to distract myself by watching makeup videos, and I found a crop of fab one-minute vids on the MAC website called Instant Artistry.

They’re just quick, little blurbs. Each one covers a single topic, like two-tone lips or ombre eyeshadow.

The looks are mostly accessible and not outrageously cray-cray, which makes me think, “Hey! I can do that.”

Assuming the power stays on, and I’m able to actually see what I’m doing, I’m going try the look in the colored eyeliner video today.

I guess if I were to attempt it in the dark…that might also be kind of fun, haha!

Your friendly neighborhood beauty addict,

Karen

How to Get More Mileage Out of Your False Lashes

Published in: Makeup Tips/How To

I’ve been riding the false lash train pretty hard lately (eh, I go through phases). I usually do a layer of mascara on my bare lashes before I apply my falsies (instead of after) because it makes cleaning easier and puts less wear and tear on them, and they don’t get as goopy, which means I get to reuse them a couple more times.

Sometimes I do go the other way, though, applying my mascara after my falsies to really marry them together, but I’m not Mariah Carey… I can’t see her reusing drugstore lashes (in my mind she has a new diva set every day), so I’d rather be able to reuse my lashes a few more times instead.

How about you? Do you usually apply mascara before or after false lashes? Or not at all?

Your friendly neighborhood beauty addict,

Karen

P.S. I have a lady date tonight! — and I’m really looking forward to it. I’m meeting my friend Marisol, and we’re gonna go to Sephora, and we’re gonna go to HomeGoods, and we’re gonna get ramen, which is basically a recipe for a really happy evening. :)

Hope you’re doing something fun today too on this soon-to-be very rainy day. (There’s a storm brewin’… Didn’t Sarah Connor say that?) Yeah, I don’t even know if I should bother doing my hair. That’s the thing about cutting it shorter. You gotta do “stuff” to it.

The New Too Faced Soul Mates Blushing Bronzers Are Powder Power Couples

Published in: Makeup, Product Reviews, Too Faced

Wearing the new Too Faced Soul Mates Blushing Bronzer in Carrie & Big on my cheeks

Wearing the new Too Faced Soul Mates Blushing Bronzer in Carrie & Big on my cheeks

Carrie & Big? You gotta be kitten me! I think Carrie & Aiden would’ve been a far better name for this new $34 Too Faced Soul Mates Blushing Bronzer (it’s one of two), but that’s because I’ll never, ever, EVER get over how Big stood up Carrie at the wedding. I’m all for forgiveness, but if some dude left my BFF hanging in her big white dress, I would kick that man’s booty from here to next Tuesday.

Team Aiden 4 life! :)

Too Faced Soul Mates Blushing Bronzer in Carrie & Big (left) and Ross & Rachel (right)

Blushing Bronzer in Carrie & Big (left) and Ross & Rachel (right)

Now where was I…?

Oh! — these new cuties. So adorbs. I almost can’t take it.

Too Faced Soul Mates Blushing Bronzer
(read more…)

Page 3 of 772

css.php