Sundays With Tabs the Cat, Makeup and Beauty Blog Mascot, Vol. 192

Published in: Just For Fun

Tabs for the MAC Submariner Collection

This sucks! I hardly got to see Tabs at all today, first because I was in the city this morning for the Bay to Breakers, and then second, by the time I got home this afternoon, he was out on the Bay training for the America’s Cup.

Yup, the big sailing race…

I don’t know if you knew this about him, but Tabs is a natural born sailor. His ancestors actually worked as mousers on the first ships that sailed here from England. Oh, yeah. He comes from a long, proud lineage of mousers with natural sea legs, thanks to their low-hanging bellies, which provide a low center of gravity and great shipboard balance.

He was on the water today training with his team. They’ve been using the Team Friskies boat while Tabs saves up for a boat of his own, which I’m supposed to help him research this week.

It just occurred to me… I hope Tabs doesn’t expect me to be part of his crew, because I get seasick very easily.

Knowing Tabs, he probably already has an outfit picked out for me! :)

It was no coincidence that Tabs worked on a nautical kitty modeling job this week for MAC’s new Submariner collection. He got the job specifically because they’d heard about his sailing experience and wanted a cat they could “trust on the water.” (The art director’s words.)

Submariner was just one of the gigs Tabs had this week. He also modeled for Essie, Covercat, Sugarpill and TRESemmé, as you can see from these pics of the shoots…

Tabs for the Essie Pheasant Collection

Tabs for Covercat Mascara

Tabs for the Sugarpill Palette in Strawberry

Tabs for Tresemme Climate Control

Who is Tabs the Cat? About four years ago I befriended a stray, flea-bitten tabby cat with a bad case of worms. I could see he’d fallen on hard times, but his profound knowledge of high fashion and department store cosmetics led me to believe that he was more than meets the eye. We became fast friends, and now he’s actually my boss (and a successful kitty model). :)

Your friendly neighborhood beauty addict,

Karen

P.S. LOL! Tabs is quite a character, and there’s a lot more of his exploits in the archives here. He’s been at this modeling business for a while now (about a decade in cat years) and has accumulated a large body of work.

16 Comments

Like this post? Tell your friends!

So far, 16 people have commented on this article. How cool is that?

  1. Karen, your photoshop skills amaze me! That covergirl mascara and Tabs lashes (as well as her longing, seductive gaze) is cracking me up!

    Ever thought of doing graphic design? :)
    Renee | Beauty Fool recently posted … Beauty Brands That Do Not Test on Animals (2012)

  2. Haha I like the mascara one and the climate control one! I wish I had that many eyelashes!
    Sunny @ Mostly Sunny recently posted … MAX Factor False Lash Effect Mascara Review

  3. Michelle says:

    Tabs strikes quite the commanding figure as Captain. I hope the mascara is waterproof i n case he decides to dress up while at sea ;)

  4. Jess Lee says:

    your mac submariner and essie shots are soo amazing i actually wish they’d do something like that :P

  5. Minnegirl says:

    I always love seeing the sundays with tas photo shoots! Brilliant! I live the submariner one!

  6. Nina says:

    Tabs x Submariner is my winner this week! :-) Kinda makes me think Tabs would be sooo perfect if he was cast in Battleship with Askars. :-d

  7. artemis says:

    damn, wish those blue lipsticks were real

  8. artemis says:

    and tabs a cutie. brilliant ad ideas! :D you’re so creative

  9. Eleanor says:

    Oooo. I love that pheasant collection. It would be perfect for Summer. That strawberry quad is great too. It is so difficult to find a good red. :)

  10. Lisa says:

    Essie *needs* to release the pheasant collection. I would buy it all immediately.

  11. Maria says:

    I thought Tabs was doing an X-Men First Class poster when I saw that submarine – that would be cool!!!

  12. Carissa says:

    LMAO @ covercat

  13. Sara says:

    I love Tabs. I’m glad you took him in.

  14. Janet says:

    My hubby’s a submariner. They also call them “Bubbleheads”! No joke! :)

  15. musical says:

    Tabs is a hottie!

  16. Kathleen says:

    I love these!!! The way each ad is tailored toward each distinct company’s marketing style is amazing and hilarious. Great work!!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

CommentLuv badge

css.php