Archive - Daily Photo

Get in My Belly! Baked Parmesan Shrimp With Zucchini Noodles and Tomato Basil Sauce

Published in: Daily Photo

shrimp zoodles parmesan

The official name of this dish is Shrimp Zoodles Parmesan for Two, but the unofficial name is HOLY FREAKING SH*T, MA!!

I made this dish last night and it was SO bomb. It’s baked shrimp parmesan with zucchini “noodles” and a tomato sauce.

Shock. Ing.

That’s how good it was. Not ’cause I had any doubts about the recipe or anything — I got it from skinnytaste.com, which never steers me wrong — but because I didn’t mess it up, haha!

Most of the time when I cook something for the first time, it ends up a little off. I mean, it’s usually edible but…I’m not naturally gifted in the kitchen, so it takes me a few tries.

But this one was really, REALLY good right off the bat.

Granted, I did end up tweaking it a bit. I was really hungry and didn’t have the time/patience to make the tomato sauce from the recipe, so I just opened up a bottle of tomato basil spaghetti sauce I had in the cupboard and used that. I also doubled the amount of shrimp the recipe calls for because El Hub is a growing boy who needs meat. LOL! Feeding dudes… It’s a challenge sometimes.

shrimp zoodles parmesan

shrimp zoodles parmesan

Promoted Content

Stuff I’ve Cooked: Raw Rainbow Pad Thai

Published in: Daily Photo

raw rainbow pad thai

A lot of people don’t know this, but it’s a proven fact (not really). Rainbows taste like pad thai.

Yeah! Who knew? :)

I got a bag of crazy yellow and purple carrots (the carrots are buried down there in the bowl somewhere) at Trader Joe’s and thought they’d be perfect for this Rad Rainbow Pad Thai recipe I found on — yup, you guessed it — ohsheglows.com.

I’ve made this a few times now. Sometimes I’ll have it as is, and sometimes I’ll add a protein on top, like I did a lightly fried tofu a while back, and that was really good. Another time I cooked some frozen shrimp in TJ’s Sweet Chili Sauce — also delicious, and cooking the shrimp only took about five minutes. El Hub’s favorite was the time I added Trader Joe’s Ginger and Soy Cod Fillets, which I baked in the oven. The ginger-soy flavors go really well with the pad thai veggies.

You gotta give this one a try. It’s SO nom.

raw rainbow pad thai

It looks like pasta in there, but it’s all veggies.

raw rainbow pad thai

Nails of the Day: Essie Petal Pushers

Published in: Daily Photo, Essie

essie petal pushers

Essie Nail Polish in Petal Pushers, $8.50

Ah, push it… Puh-push it real good!

Seriously, I’ll take any excuse to quote Salt-N-Pepa, even if it’s only marginally related to what I’m talking about. :)

Nails of the day! — yesterday and today, because I applied this yesterday, but it’s still hangin’ tough (LOL, NKOTB). I’m wearing two coats of Essie’s creamy gray Petal Pushers from the Flowerista collection.

I love pairing light gray with mint… I think that when you wear certain lighter shades, like mint and some pastels, it’s good to toughen up your whole ensemble by throwing a more serious color into the mix, just to keep everything from going overly sweet, ya know? That’s what I’m hoping these nails are doing for this mint top and necklace.

essie petal pushers

Nails — Essie
Lips — Make Up For Ever Artist Plexi-Gloss in 103
Top — Loft
Necklace — Forever 21 (here’s something similar)
Bag — Kate Spade (here’s something similar)

P.S. They’re still pushin’ it! Pushin’ it real good…

I love that commercial! I would have no problem with Salt-N-Pepa showing up in an elevator with me. :)

:)

Chanel Summer 2015 Lumière d’été Bronzing Powder Promises to Be Your New BBFF (Best Bronzing Friend Forever)

Published in: Daily Photo

chanel summer 2015

Chanel Summer 2015 Lumière d’été Bronzing Powder ($65)

Well, it looks like all that chanting I did to the makeup gods finally paid off! Chanel released a powder bronzer similar to their famous cream bronzer, Soleil Tan de Chanel.

I bought Soleil Tan de Chanel many moons ago (at least two years) and loved the natural toasty golden bronze glow it gave my cheeks. We were BBFFs (Best Bronzing Friends Forever) for about a week… Then I broke out like crazy along my chin!

I stopped using it immediately. Shortly thereafter, it got swallowed up by my office, never to be seen again… (I think it’s in a drawer.)

Chanel’s new limited edition Summer 2015 Lumière d’été Bronzing Powder ($65), looks almost exactly like Soleil Tan de Chanel on my NC 42 skin.

A few sweeps of my bronzer blush, et voila! — I see that same sunlit, toasty golden bronze glow I loved so much from Soleil Tan de Chanel, except this time without the pimples. :)

chanel summer 2015

Chanel Summer 2015 Lumière d’été Bronzing Powder


(read more…)

More Stuff I’ve Cooked: Pea Soup!

Published in: Daily Photo

More food-ness!

I’m pretty sure that this soup was supposed to be less lumpy and a lot smoother, but whatev. It was delish! — and I like the green color. :)

I made this the other day from a recipe I saw in the May 2015 issue of Cooking Light magazine. Here it is, in case you want to get yo’ pea soup on…

SWEET PEA SOUP WITH YOGURT AND PINE NUTS

Ingredients (serves 6)
3 cups shelled fresh green peas (I used one and a half bags of shelled peas from Trader Joe’s; you could also use frozen peas)
1 cup unsalted chicken stock (I swapped this out for vegetable stock)
1 cup coarsely chopped pea shoots or baby spinach leaves (I used spinach)
2 tablespoons chopped fresh mint
2 garlic cloves
1/2 teaspoon kosher salt
2 tablespoons pine nuts, toasted (I used silvered almonds because it’s what I had in my cupboard)
1 tablespoon extra-virgin olive oil
1 teaspoon chopped fresh dill
2 tablespoons plain 2% reduced-fat Greek yogurt

Directions

  1. Bring a large pot of water to bowl. Add peas; cook 15 seconds. Add pea shoots, mint, and garlic; cook 15 seconds. Drain; plunge pea mixture into ice water. Drain well.
  2. Combine pea mixture, stock, and salt in a blender; process until very smooth.
  3. Combine nuts, oil and dill in a small bowl.
  4. Ladle about 2/3 cup soup into each of 6 shallow bowls.
  5. Drizzle each serving with 1 teaspoon yogurt; top with 2 teaspoons nut mixture.
  6. Nom, and enjoy. :)

I’m the only one in my house who eats this soup, by the way, because my husband 1) hates peas and 2) dislikes soup, so this dish was pretty much his nightmare in a bowl, haha! I made him a very boy-friendly salami and cheese sandwich to eat instead.

Since we’re on the subject of soups, what’s your favorite? Mine’s probably potato leek…

Page 3 of 323

css.php