Archive - Daily Photo

Nails of the Day/Night: Smith & Cult Bitter Buddhist

Published in: Daily Photo

smith cult bitter buddhist

Smith & Cult Bitter Buddhist, $18

Tonight I’m wearing two coats of Smith & Cult’s Bitter Buddhist ($18), which is officially described as a “celadon green.”

A celadon.

I thought a celadon was a kind of dinosaur? No?

LOL! :) Seriously, though, I thought it was a restaurant before doing this post.

Whatever it is, I like it! It’s a pale, pretty blue.

The shorts, by the way, are the Scallop Lace Riviera Shorts by LOFT, the bag is NARS (limited edition; I don’t think it’s still available), and the bracelet is something I got at Nordies a few years back.

smith cult bitter buddhist

smith cult bitter buddhist

Promoted Content

Friends I Made, Places I Went, and Things I Ate Last Weekend

Published in: Daily Photo

Pretty much whenever I go anywhere, I bring a camera with me, because 1) my phone is a camera…and it’s usually with me (haha, dumb joke), and 2) because you have to take pics of everything; otherwise, it never happened, LOL!

These are just some pics from my adventures with my in-laws last weekend. We took them sightseeing around Sonoma and Marin Counties.

One of the places we went is the cute town of Fairfax in West Marin, which is nestled up against the mountains, on the other side of which is the Pacific Ocean.

It’s a quaint, tiny little town, almost like an island up in the mountains, because it’s off the beaten path from the highways, and the people are very friendly.

While we were there, I made the acquaintance of a cute pup named Coffee.

I’m super obsessed with her ears!

If you ever make it out to Fairfax, I highly recommend brunch at the Hummingbird Cafe. It’s a breakfast/lunch diner, and their menu has New Orleans-style flair.

I swear…their beignets are so good you’ll want to cry.

I ordered a Frenchman Po’ Boy, and it came STUFFED to the gills with fried shrimp and fried green tomatoes. Needless to say, this was my cheat meal for the week…


(read more…)

Latest HomeGoods Haul

Published in: Daily Photo

We did so much sightseeing this past weekend while my in-laws were visiting that my feet are still sore. It was a lot of fun, though, and the weather was nice, so we hit up all the usual spots in our area — Napa and some of the little towns up there in Wine Country — and some of the towns closer to where we live in Marin County, like Sausalito, Fairfax and Corte Madera. Of course, I couldn’t let them leave town without also taking them to HomeGoods.

LOL! They don’t have one up where they live in Redding, and my mom-in-law loves tchotchkes, so it was necessary. :)

The moment she walked through the doors, I swear, her eyes lit up like it was Christmas morning (a feeling I know well)!

And I figured, you know, since we were already there…I’d pick up a few things too — things I “needed” (airquotes). I grabbed a set of three nested mixing bowls by Cuisinart, because the mixing bowl I’ve been using isn’t really a mixing bowl at all; it’s a huge popcorn bowl, and it’s kind of awkward and doesn’t have a spout.

I also grabbed an OXO pantry organizer…

Have you seen these? They’re clear airtight containers that come in different sizes for storing dry goods in your pantry. I got a big one a few weeks ago to store my oatmeal, and now I’m obsessed with the idea of having a completely organized cupboard stocked with them.

Lastly, this indoor gardening globe by Natura! I got it because I recently treated my office to the gift of an air plant, and I think the globe will make a nice home for it.

How about you? Did you do any shopping last weekend? Inquiring minds want to know.

:)

Just a Cat Lady Friday

Published in: Daily Photo

I have come to accept — nay, embrace — that I am a cat lady through and through. It’s a fact. There’s no denying it.

But sometimes something happens to make me fully realize the true extent of my cat lady-ness, like this afternoon when I was walking around downtown Petaluma with my family taking pics of every cat-related thing I saw.

My in-laws are visiting this weekend, and El Hub and I took them sightseeing around Petaluma, which is a cool rural town about 15 minutes north of here in Sonoma County.

I kept running into cat-related things at different stores downtown, like that framed black and white pic of a lady with a cat on her shoulder (the pic at the top). I saw it in an antique store, and I dunno…it just moved me, maybe because Tabs does the exact same thing — drapes himself over my right shoulder.

I wonder about the lady and her cat. Who were they? They must’ve had a very special bond to arrange for someone to come out and photograph them together, because back in the day it wasn’t like all you had to do was ask your friend to snap a pic with her iPhone. It took work!

I bet this kitty was the woman’s once-in-a-lifetime special cat.

What do you think the cat’s name was? He looks like a Fritz to me for some reason. :)

I also found a lot of cat stuff in a thrift shop called Pick of the Litter in Petaluma dedicated to helping local feral cats. Some of these next pics are from there this afternoon.

New Kitchen Tools…

Published in: Daily Photo

Aaaand tonight, in our latest episode of “Karen Can’t Cook,” we discuss bulky things hidden away in cabinets, spaghetti noodles and new kitchen tools, also known as “kitchen doohickeys and thingamabobbers.”

When the Progressive Wedge & Pop Apple Slicer entered my life and subsequently rocked my world, I realized that I have a weird thing for kitchen tools. I don’t always know what to do with them and can’t always figure them out, but deep down inside I like having them around.

I got some new ones last week as part of my ongoing effort to eat less processed food and learn more about cooking.

Truth: cooking? Not my forte. Most of the time it amounts to me throwing a bunch of stuff into a pot and praying for it to be edible.

But I’m trying! :)

So, here are the new kitchen tool additions…

First thing: the Kuhn Rikon Julienne Peeler ($17). Basically, it’s an improv spiralizer (a tool to turn fresh veggies into faux-noodles). I’ve been wanting a spiralizer to make zucchini noodles, but seriously, the last thing I need is another bulky appliance stowed up on a high shelf in my cabinets, but I figured that with the Kuhn Rikon, because it’s smaller, I could just store it in a drawer for easy access.

How does it work? Well, you just rake the blade across the top of a vegetable to cut it into long, thin strips that look a little like spaghetti noodles.

Very cool, but it’s kind of scary to clean because those teeth are hella sharp.

The second thing: the Dual Slice Mandoline ($20), also by Kuhn Rikon. I grabbed this the other night on a trip with El Hub to our local hardware store (we needed lightbulbs). It’s for slicing very thinly. I used it last weekend to make scalloped potatoes for Easter lunch, and it worked great. You just stick that hat-looking thing to whatever you want to slice (it has prongs that insert into the vegetable), place the soon-to-be-sliced veggie on top of the slicer, hold on to the hat-thing, and run it back and forth across the slicer. The result? Thinly sliced food.

The third and final thing: the Rada Cutlery Vegetable Peeler ($8.99). How I made it this far in life without a vegetable peeler, I have no idea. Honestly, this one isn’t very exciting, but I needed a peeler…and this one gets good reviews on Amazon. So far I’ve used it to successfully peel carrots, potatoes and beets. It feels in my hand and gets the job done.

Oh, and P.S. — did you know that peeling beets is much easier if you cook them first? Yeah, lesson learned. :)

Page 1 of 318

css.php