What Are You Wearing on Your Nails?

Published in: Just For Fun

Messy reverse french braid

I’m wearing Julep Nail Color in Bette ($14), a bright, creamy purple.

I was kinda hoping it would turn out to be a slightly darker, slightler more red dupe for Tom Ford African Violet, my numero uno purple polish love, but alas… Not quite.

Almost, though. I still like it.

How about poo, bear? What are you wearing on your nails right meow?

Your friendly neighborhood beauty addict,

Karen

P.S. Guess who’s workin’ in the dark ages today? Yep, mah Internets are down! I have Comcast out here, and it went offline early this morning, so I’m using my iPhone and a little side keyboard to type.

I’m also realizing that this might be a good opportunity to finish the tabby command center.

Actually…it’s done! :) His royal highness has even completed his initial walkthrough, and we’ve passed all of the official government inspections, so things are looking good.

Curb Cakey Concealer With Smashbox Photo Finish Hydrating Under Eye Primer

Published in: Eyes, Product Reviews, Smashbox

Smashbox Photo Finish Hydrating Under Eye Primer

Smashbox Photo Finish Hydrating Under Eye Primer ($29), available now online and at counters

Sometimes when I hold this tube in my hand, I feel the need to pinch myself.

Is it real? I wonder, giddy with excitement, or is it a makeup mirage?

Perhaps that’s being overdramatic (what, me overdramatic??), but seriously, dude, it feels like I’ve been searching for this little pink tube FOREVER.

Or, you know, like two months.

It’s just that every single time I’ve looked for it at Ulta or Sephora, it’s never been in stock. The shelf where neat little boxes of Photo Finish Hydrating Under Eye Primer should have been, has always been as empty as a ghost town.

[Cue tumbleweeds rolling by]

I know I could’ve tried to order it online, but tracking it down in a store actually became a weird personal mission of mine. I wanted the instant gratification…even if it took me a year to get.

LOL! :)

I’ve also been wondering, though…who are these ladies (or gents) that are hoarding this sh*t so hard that I can’t ever find a tube? Is the love for this under-eye primer so intense that people have literally cleared it off every makeup store shelf within a 20-mile radius?

Well, last week my luck turned. Miracle of all makeup miracles, I finally found one lonely box when I went to Sephora, and I grabbed that last box with a quickness usually reserved for chocolate, doughnuts, and chocolate doughnuts.

Smashbox Photo Finish Hydrating Under Eye Primer

I’ve been a user now for about a week, and my, oh my — I’m on the fast-track to becoming one of those ladies who are probably responsible for this stuff never being in stock. I already want to get a backup.

Smashbox Photo Finish Hydrating Under Eye Primer hoarding is a legit thing!

Smashbox Photo Finish Hydrating Under Eye Primer

So, what is this stuff, and why is it (almost) better than a bag of Baked Cheetos?

Basically, it’s a brightening, moisturizing under-eye primer that you apply before concealer. Anything you layer on top of it — concealer, powder, whatever — ends up looking smoother, more natural and more like real skin.

Smashbox Photo Finish Hydrating Under Eye Primer

And I think the difference when I use it is night and day, especially when you see it in person. Whenever I take the time to apply this first, I think my concealer looks much less obvious.

I also still get the full coverage that I like, but without my under-eye area looking cakey like cake batter (which happens sometimes with opaque concealers).

Smashbox Photo Finish Hydrating Under Eye Primer
(read more…)

MAC Julia Petit Collection: First Impressions [VIDEO]

Published in: Collections, MAC Makeup, Video

Olá! Tudo bom? Não fall Português… But I wish I did, ’cause then maybe I could kick it with MAC’s latest collaborator, Brazilian lifestyle blogger Julia Petit.

She seems cool, and not just because homegirl has cat pics on her Instagram (for which she gets major cat lady points!).

Anyway, her gorgeous new limited edition makeup collection, MAC Julia Petit, is launching March 12 online at maccosmetics.com and coming to stores March 18 through April 15. I’ll be posting more detailed pictures and swatches soon, but for now, here are some first impressions.

MAC Julia Petit Collection

8 of 11 pieces in the new MAC Julia Petit collection

As always, thank you for watching!

Your friendly neighborhood beauty addict,

Karen

A Quick Look at the Chanel L’Intemporel De Chanel Eyeshadow Palette: Together We’ll Break These Chains of Love

Published in: Daily Beauty

Chanel L'Intemporel De Chanel Eyeshadow Palette

Because you can’t go wrong with Chanel.

And/or chains. :)

Behold the new Chanel L’Intemporel De Chanel Eyeshadow Palette (available now)!

Chanel L'Intemporel De Chanel Eyeshadow Palette

But you might want to brace yourself…because it’s $80.

Sticker shock says what, now??

Yup, but it sure is pretty, though…

Chanel L'Intemporel De Chanel Eyeshadow Palette

Chanel L'Intemporel De Chanel Eyeshadow Palette

P.S. Happidy humpidy day, by the way. Your nephew is excited because we might be deploying his new tabby command center late this afternoon. :)

It’s the final countdown!

Fresh Pink Cheeks and Bright, Bold Lips: A Quick Makeup Breakdown

Published in: Face of the Day (FOTD)

Messy reverse french braid

Sometimes it’s the simplest looks that turn out best. Most of the time, that old saying “less is more” drives me crazy (because less is, ya know, actually less), but there is a morsel of truth in there. :)

This look — I threw it on the other day in, I think it was 15 minutes, just so I could take pictures for the reverse french braids post, and I was surprised to get so much nice feedback and a few requests for a breakdown, because it wasn’t complicated or involved at all.

Come to think of it, even my next door neighbor said something sweet about it when I ran into her (“Your makeup looks like you’re going someplace fancy!”).

(Note: I wasn’t.)

I gotta remember to do this cheek/lip combo again, because apparently it’s working.

Who knew?

So here we go, from start to finish…

Key products worn in this look: Sephora Sublime, Rimmer Sun Bronze, NARS Panic, MAC Impassioned, Benefit Roller Lash

Key products worn in this look from the upper left: Sephora MicroSmooth in Sublime, Rimmel Natural Bronzer in Sun Bronze, NARS Dual Intensity Blush in Panci, MAC Impassioned Lipstick, Benefit Roller Lash Mascara


(read more…)

Page 1 of 2052

css.php