A Quick Look at the Chanel L’Intemporel De Chanel Eyeshadow Palette: Together We’ll Break These Chains of Love

Published in: Daily Beauty

Chanel L'Intemporel De Chanel Eyeshadow Palette

Because you can’t go wrong with Chanel.

And/or chains. :)

Behold the new Chanel L’Intemporel De Chanel Eyeshadow Palette (available now)!

Chanel L'Intemporel De Chanel Eyeshadow Palette

But you might want to brace yourself…because it’s $80.

Sticker shock says what, now??

Yup, but it sure is pretty, though…

Chanel L'Intemporel De Chanel Eyeshadow Palette

Chanel L'Intemporel De Chanel Eyeshadow Palette

P.S. Happidy humpidy day, by the way. Your nephew is excited because we might be deploying his new tabby command center late this afternoon. :)

It’s the final countdown!

Fresh Pink Cheeks and Bright, Bold Lips: A Quick Makeup Breakdown

Published in: Face of the Day (FOTD)

Messy reverse french braid

Sometimes it’s the simplest looks that turn out best. Most of the time, that old saying “less is more” drives me crazy (because less is, ya know, actually less), but there is a morsel of truth in there. :)

This look — I threw it on the other day in, I think it was 15 minutes, just so I could take pictures for the reverse french braids post, and I was surprised to get so much nice feedback and a few requests for a breakdown, because it wasn’t complicated or involved at all.

Come to think of it, even my next door neighbor said something sweet about it when I ran into her (“Your makeup looks like you’re going someplace fancy!”).

(Note: I wasn’t.)

I gotta remember to do this cheek/lip combo again, because apparently it’s working.

Who knew?

So here we go, from start to finish…

Key products worn in this look: Sephora Sublime, Rimmer Sun Bronze, NARS Panic, MAC Impassioned, Benefit Roller Lash

Key products worn in this look from the upper left: Sephora MicroSmooth in Sublime, Rimmel Natural Bronzer in Sun Bronze, NARS Dual Intensity Blush in Panci, MAC Impassioned Lipstick, Benefit Roller Lash Mascara


(read more…)

Springy and Smokey! Smokey Brown and Purple Cat Eyes and a Bright Coral Lip With New Makeup From Benefit, Dior and Smashbox

Published in: Benefit, Chanel, Face of the Day (FOTD), MAC Makeup, NARS, Rimmel, Rouge Bunny Rouge, Smashbox

Smashbox Double Exposure Palette

The sun’s out, I’m not wearing socks (FOOT FREEDOM!), I am wearing coral lipstick, and the eye look I tried this morning did not result in a complete disaster…

Yeah, it’s been a terrific Tuesday so far. :)

Today I felt springy and, I dunno, kinda smokey, so this purply brown smokey eye with soft cat eye liner happened.

Note to self: do this liner more often! It’s fairly easy — just black eye pencil with a dark shimmery purple shadow blended on top with a pencil brush — and it takes about half the time as a super crisp black cat liner, otherwise known as “the time-suck of my makeup existence.”

As a side, am I the only person who regularly attempts black cat liner when there’s, like, absolutely no time to get ready, and then inevitably ends up with their two tiny kitten flicks morphing into huge, unsymmetrical bat wings that don’t match?

Yargh.

Siri, remind me to wear soft cat eyeliner like this the next time I need to be saved from myself.

Oh! — this look was also an excuse to try a few new products from Benefit, Dior and Smashbox.

Some quick notes…

  • Benefit’s new Roller Lash curling mascara — This stuff is black, and glossy, and it lifts and curls lashes, but you absolutely, positively must comb out your lashes while they’re wet; otherwise, they’ll stick together like mean girls in the cafeteria.
  • Dior’s Nude Air Serum Foundation — This lightweight, medium-coverage hybrid skin care serum/foundation looks amazing on the skin. My homegirl at Sephora hooked me up (‘sup Nini!) with a fatty-bo-batty sample in shade 040, and when I finish it…I’m probably gonna throw down 53 large ($53) for a full-size replacement.

    Yeah, that good.

  • Smashbox Double Exposure Palette — Yep, these gorgeous, mostly cool-toned shades are a dream to blend.

Smashbox Double Exposure Palette

products I used for this look

Key products I used for this look


(read more…)

Sending You Sunshine…

Published in: Daily Beauty

Purple ranunculus

A purple ranunculus (thank you, college level botany classes, for your gift of knowledge)

Just in case you need some today.

Yesterday I had to make an emergency vegetable run (yes, that’s a real thing), and I saw these pretty flowers at Trader Joe’s.

Spring is not far away, my friend. I’m just sayin’. Hang in there. :)

You know, I swear, if it weren’t for Trader Joe’s, all I’d ever eat are those mini Babybel cheeses and microwave popcorn…

Pink hydrangea

Pink hydrangea

Blue hydrangea

Blue hydrangea

Red Ranunculus

Red ranunculus

Red Ranunculus

Red ranunculus (Ranunculi? Ranunculuses?)

Yellow Mum

Yellow mums

Trader Joe's Flowers

In other news, what did you do for your makeup today? I went with purply brown cat eyes, mrow! :)

Have a great day today. Talk to you soon.

Hair How-To: Messy Reverse French Braids

Published in: Hair

Messy reverse french braid

I rue the day that sleek, perfect, not-one-hair-out-of-place hairstyles come back into fashion because, duuuuude! — when that happens, I’m pretty much screwed.

Take this messy reverse French braid, par exemple. I don’t know why, but whenever I wear it, I usually get one or two compliments, and it seems like the messier and crazier it looks, the more it makes an impression.

Long live messy hair! :D

Here’s how I do it…

  • I start by prepping my roots with a dry hairspray to add some lift and volume (here I used Klorane Dry Shampoo with Nettle for oily Hair).
  • Next, I spray a texturizing spray from mid-shaft to the ends, and my ride-or-die is Kerastase Spray a Porter (SERIOUSLY THE BEST!!).
  • Then, I part my hair and do a reverse French braid (which is basically the same thing as a regular French braid, but instead of pulling the hair over to create the braid, you pull it under) on one side, and secure it with an elastic ponytail holder.

    Then I do the same thing with the other side until it meets the first braid. After that, I gently pull the elastic off the first braid and use it to secure both braids together at the point where they meet.

  • A quick spritz of an uber-hold hairspray (like Kerastase Laque Noire Extra Strong Hold or something similar) all over, and I’m done.

Messy reverse French braid
(read more…)

Page 1 of 2051

css.php