You Go, Girl! Agata’s Cocktail Party Makeup in Action

Published in: Just For Fun

agata cocktail party look

The lovely Agata of Her and Makeup (hey, girl!) sent these pics of her gorgeous makeup look yesterday. Doesn’t she look ready to par-tay!? She used the cocktail look tutorial from a few days ago as inspiration and tried the look first with a nude lip, and then with a bold.

I think both look beautiful, and a girl’s gotta have options (I’m gonna try that bold pink lip next time I do this look!). :)

agata cocktail party look 2

agata cocktail party look 3

I just wish we lived closer so we could actually go to a real life cocktail party. Tabs would also be invited, of course. :)

If you decide to give the cocktail party tutorial a try, send me a pic of your look, or tag me on Instagram @karenmbb. I would love to see what you do with it.

Your friendly neighborhood beauty addict,

Karen

Promoted Content

Urban Decay Revolution Lipstick: New Shades!

Published in: Lips, Makeup, Product Reviews, Urban Decay, Video

urban decay lipstick online exclusives

From the left: Urban Decay Revolution Lipstick in Sheer Beso, Sheer Bittersweet, Gash, Protest, Speedball and Strip ($22 each, available now exclusively on urbandecay.com)

The Urban Decay Naked palettes, as much as I love ’em, are total attention hogs, aren’t they? Between them and all that neutral eyeshadow action, and Urban Decay’s famous (infamous?) bright eyeshadow palettes, there isn’t much room left in the spotlight for other great products, like UD’s awesome Revolution Lipsticks.

And that’s a shame because the Revolutions are some of my favorite pieces in the entire line. I mean, where do I start?? The creaminess, the moisture, or how they hug your lips like they’re all up on ’em doing the nasty on the dance floor?

There’s so much to take in, and so much to love… :) When you’re ready, click “Play” on the video.

urban decay lipsticks

1) Urban Decay Sheer Revolution Lipstick in Beso, 2) Sheer Revolution Lipstick in Bittersweet, 3) Revolution Lipstick in Speedball, 4) Revolution Lipstick in Protest, 5) Revolution Lipstick in Strip, 6) Revolution Lipstick in Gash

As of right meow there are eight new shades of $22 Revolution Lipstick available exclusively on their website. Some are bright, like bad-@ss purple Speedball (Of course there’s a purple; it’s UD! That’s they’re signature color.), and some other interesting shades, too, like brownish mauve Strip, a nod to the ’90s — seriously, all you’d need is super skinny brows and a black velvet choker, and you’d look like you just stepped out of a hot tub time machine circa 1995!

I talk about six of the new shades in this video.
(read more…)

5 Things I’ve Been Loving Lately

Published in: Aveda, Fragrance, Hair, Just For Fun, Tocca

pears-final

1. Pears

5-novato-summer-walk

Mmm… Sweet green, juicy pears. I love them so much right meow! I got a huge bag of organic pears at Trader Joe’s last Sunday, and most of them have already managed to find their way into my tum. :) I might be on the verge of a full-on pear obsession.

I get that way sometimes about certain foods, where I ravenously crave them every day, over and over for weeks or months, and it’s starting to happen with pears.

I still haven’t succumbed to the temptation to “borrow” any from the huge pear tree I pass every day on my walk, but today may be the day… We’ll know by around 7 o’clock tonight.

2. Tocca scents

Cake Stand Perfume Display 1

I keep a bunch of perfumes on this cake stand display on top of my dresser, but the only one I’ve been wearing lately is Byredo Gypsy Water, and I’ve been wearing it for months.

Hmm… This might be a good time to try a different scent every day with a scent of the day series on Instagram! That might be fun.

In the process of sniffing some of these today I discovered that a couple of them had gone sour. :( The ancient bottle of Estée Lauder Private Collection perfume I’ve had forever smelled like moonshine, OMG!

It broke my heart to ditch it because it was a gift, but in the process of test sniffing these, I rediscovered some old faves, like, basically, EVERYTHING from Tocca.

Cake Stand Perfume Display 1 3

Why did I ever stop wearing Tocca?? Their scents, while delicate, still have such presence, and whenever I wear one I just feel…chipper and glad. And, hello! — they last all day long too.

Today I’m wearing Violette, which I really like (but I like Bianca and Graciella even more).

3. Aveda Clove Color Conditioner

aveda clove conditioner
I have caramel highlights in my hair from about the mid-shaft to the ends, and I’ve been using and LOVING this Aveda Clove Color Conditioner ($21) to keep ’em looking vibrant and fresh.

All I do is wash my hair, then use Clove instead of my regular conditioner, and I leave it in for a few minutes before rinsing it out. I think it makes my highlights much richer (Clove in place of my regular conditioner once a week is enough to keep the highlights poppin’), and it has a fresh, very Aveda-esque herbal scent that I like. The only thing is…it’s kind of pain to keep the shower stall clean when you use it because it’s pigmented, so it’ll leave a stain in the tub if you’re not careful.

That’s why I bring a scrub brush with me into the shower, and after I rinse my hair, I’ll quickly scrub the shower walls to remove any spots or smears.
(read more…)

:)

What Were Five Fabulous Products (Makeup, Beauty, Fragrance, Fashion, Etc.) When You Were in High School?

Published in: Just For Fun

With my friend Jen at my high school graduation in 1993

With my friend Jen at my high school graduation in 1993

What were five fabulous products (makeup, beauty, fragrance, fashion — you name it) when you were in high school?

OK, full disclosure — whenever I think of the actual year in which I graduated from high school (class of of ’93, yo!), I make a painful-looking smile with panicked eyes and just my lower teeth showing.

This emoji describes it perfectly: 😁.

Because when I do the math…OMG!

High school was a lot of fun for me. I was a happy teenager (despite the occasional bout of angst), and I loved exploring, in the only ways I knew how to at the time, things like makeup, beauty, fragrance and fashion.

My parents were strict in a lot of ways, like with grades and after-school activities (I wasn’t one of those kids going to ragers at so-and-so’s house on a Friday night), but I was given free reign to express myself, and I tried a lot of different things!

Or course, I loved the trendy stuff, and a lot of the things I experimented with were the same things my friends liked, too.

There was a lot going on at the time (the early ’90s) with beauty, makeup and fashion, like…

Revlon Toast of New York Lipstick

revlon toast of new york 1

GURL, three fourths of the flute section in band wore this color, no joke. When band practice was over and all the flutes were put away, the girls would bust out their Cornsilk compacts, and touch up their lips with Revlon Toast of New York. A deep reddish brown, it would be very relevant today because of the current ’90s revival.

I actually just checked online, and Revlon still sells it! I might have to get a tube for nostalgia’s sake.
(read more…)

Urban Decay Holiday 2015 First Impressions

Published in: Collections, Eyes, Lips, Makeup, Product Reviews, Urban Decay, Video

I was so confused today because I thought this was Urban Decay’s fall collection, and not the holiday collection, which is what it is.

I know that sounds really dumb…but in my defense, it’s 80 degrees outside! I’m wearing shorts and a tank top. I guess my mind just couldn’t make the leap to snowmen, Christmas trees and wearing mittens.

Heck, I don’t even have shoes on!

Be that as it may, it is holiday time in Urban Decay Land (ho-ho-ho!), so let’s don our mittens, our earmuffs and our J. Lo “Jenny from the Block” coat, and take a look. :)

urban decay vice4

Urban Decay Vice4 ($60)

urban decay vice4

Urban Decay Vice4 ($60)

urban decay vice4

Urban Decay Vice4 ($60)

There are a couple of palettes in the release, some new liners (which I’m not crazy about, but I’ll get into that in the video) and a highlighter.

I have no idea how any of it fits with the holidays because, you know, there’s a lot of black in it and references to oil slicks, and nothing that seems particularly holiday-esque, but we’re just gonna go with it. :)
(read more…)

Page 1 of 2152

css.php