Happy Thanksgiving

Published in: Just For Fun


Happy Thanksgiving, my sweet friend, and thank you very much.

I don’t tell you that often enough — how grateful I am for your friendship and companionship over all these years. Thank you for your funny stories, your baby carrier suggestions (and other baby-related recs and advice), your banana bread recipes (YUM!), your compassion, your cat stories (and your dog and bunny stories, too!), your Trader Joe’s recommendations, your movie recs, your TV recs (OMG, GLENN!), your makeup recs (obvs), your book recs, and the glimpses you’ve given me into your life.

You have literally made my life these past — almost nine years (!) — and I’m eternally grateful for it.

I love you. :) I hope you’re having a wonderful holiday.

Your tabby nephew also sends his regards, BTW. We went out first thing this morning literally BEFORE the crack of dawn, in the dark, at like 6 am, when I could still see my breath in the cold, because Tabs loves skulking around in the dark. And I do too, truthfully. The world is so quiet and peaceful, and it’s a good time to think, ya know? — outside with my cat on his leash… LOL.

We’re all set for our little T-giving feast over here. My brother is supposed to be driving up from the city, and then it’ll just be him, me, El Hub, Tabs and Baby Girl. I picked up a pre-cooked turkey from a deli this year, so we’ll see how that turns out (fingers crossed).

Enjoy the rest of your day, my friend. I’ll talk to you soon.

Your friendly neighborhood beauty addict,


The Clinique Holiday 2015 Travel Exclusive Set: Chubby Sticks for Cheeks, Eyes and Lips

Published in: Daily Beauty

clinique travel exclusive chubby stick cheeks eyes lips

The Clinique Holiday 2015 Travel Exclusive Set: Chubby Sticks for Cheeks, Eyes and Lips

Where the heck are you!?

Um…I mean, are you traveling this weekend? Did you fly anywhere for Thanksgiving, or do you plan to go anywhere for Christmas? Because if you did or do, this new holiday 2015 travel exclusive kit from Clinique has not one, but TWO of my favorite Chubby Sticks for Eyes. It comes with Bountiful Beige and Fuller Fudge. So, to the creator of this fantabulous five-piece set, haaay! — you’re officially awesome. :)

clinique travel exclusive chubby stick cheeks eyes lips

From the left: Clinique Chubby Stick Shadow Tint for Eyes in Fuller Fudge, Chubby Stick Shadow Tint for Eyes in Bountiful Beige, Chubby Stick Moisturizing Lip Color Balm in Oversized Orange, Chubby Stick Moisturizing Lip Color Balm in Heftiest Hibiscus and Chubby Stick Cheek Colour Balm in Amp’d Up Apple

(read more…)

MAC Unsung Heroes: MAC Fleur Power Blush

Published in: Face, MAC Makeup, Makeup, Unsung Heroes

mac fleur power

MAC Fleur Power Blush

The long-running Unsung Heroes series here on Makeup and Beauty Blog features some of my all-time favorite permanent collection products.

‘Tis the season for smoky eyes, fa-la-la-la-laa-la-la-la-laaaa!

But there isn’t just one season for smoky eyes, fa-la-la-la-laa-la-la-la-laaaa!

Every season is a good season for smoky eyes, fa-la-la-la-laa-la-la-la-laaaa!

OK now I’m gonna stop singing this dumb song, fa-la-la-la-laa-la-la-la-laaaa!

Seriously, though, fall and winter are the BEST seasons for wearing smoky eyes. That’s when they feel extra super duper *right* to me, along with wearing boots and sweaters and chunky knit scarves.

Even just generally, because of the cooler weather and no risk of sweating everything off, this is my favorite time to wear a little more makeup.

Good times, peeps. Good times. :)

And you know what can take your smoky eyes to the next level? — or, at least help you look more awake?

Blush. You gotta get some blush up in there, too.

At least I do; otherwise, I feel like I look asleep, which may be due to the fact that I’m really, really pregnant at the moment, and when it comes to sleep I’m like, “Huh? What’s that?”

mac fleur power

Wearing MAC Fleur Power Blush on my cheeks…and yes, I’m also wearing pajamas

MAC Fleur Power BlushToday, it’s all about MAC Fleur Power Blush ($22), homie. Wear it with smoky eyes — any smoky eyes — and you’ll be set. It’s a mid-temp pink with a kiss of coral, so it goes great with warm- or cool-toned smoky eye looks.

If you love a natural-looking pink cheek flush, like where you look like you just came in from the cold and your cheeks look all cherub-y, Fleur Power kicks butt.

It’s an excellent everyday blush with all-day staying power, and I’d even go so far as to call it universally flattering.

And since it’s part of the MAC permanent line, you can always get your paws on it. No need to worry about it disappearing into limited edition makeup oblivion.

Technically a MAC Satin Blush, Fleur Power looks more like a matte on my cheeks. I hardly see anything satin or shimmery about it, but that also makes it treat my pores and fine lines well.

I usually wear Fleur Power with either brown or gray smoky eyes, by the way, because I like how the pink injects some color into the look without taking over. Then I couple that with either a pale or bright pink lip.

You could also rock it with a brighter eye look, like a purple or blue smoky eye, but in that case, I’d probably go with a nude lip instead of pink, lest you end up with a whole lotta color on your face… Unless that’s what you want, and if you do, hey, that’s cool too.

mac fleur power swatch

MAC Fleur Power Blush swatched on my NC42 skin

(read more…)


Line! Here Are a Few Eyeko Fall 2015 Liners You Might Want to Try

Published in: Daily Photo

eyeko fall 2015

Eyeko is one of those brands I think of whenever I picture hip British girls wearing winged liner, ripped jeans, leather jackets and ankle boots with, like, purposefully messy, yet fabulous, hair.

Yeah…I’m nowhere near hip enough to pull off that look, LOL! But that doesn’t stop me from wearing their makeup from time to time. :)


Source: eyeko.com

Here are a few of their things I’ve been wearing lately (all of which are available now at Eyeko counters and online), and some of these are still new-ish for fall…

  • Eyeko Skinny Liquid Eyeliner ($18) — New for fall, this stuff is dark, opaque and black — not black with blue or gray undertones, but black, as in black — and it dries to a matte finish.

    The skinny tip is a little on the stiff side, which I don’t usually like, but I don’t mind this one. It works, and I can draw nice, smooth lines with it.

  • Eyeko Me and My Shadow Waterproof Shadow Liners in Quartz and Taupe ($20 each) — I like both of these two new shades SO MUCH MORE than the Charcoal shade I tried last year (which fell out of the tube every time I opened it).

    Both are semi-sheer; shimmery but not too shimmery; easy to blend, whether with the brush on the back end or with fingers; and they fully set in about five minutes.

    Good for the makeup minimalists among us.

  • Eyeko Sport Waterproof Mascara ($25) — Here’s a good waterproof mascara if you’re on the market. I like the lift, curl hold, length, waterproof-ness (holds up to sweat like a champ) and the deep black color.

    Layers well, too. I believe it’s been in the Eyeko permanent line a while, but it’s still new to me.

  • Eyeko Fat Liquid Liner ($18) — This stuff isn’t my favorite, because every time I take the short, stiff, chubby felt tip to my lash lines, I end up looking like a blindfolded cat did my liner…

    It’s dark and opaque though.

eyeko fall 2015

eyeko fall 2015
(read more…)

This Made My Day! I Finally Filled My Small NARS Pro Palette With Blushes

Published in: Face, Makeup, NARS

nars pro blush palette

Even though a small storm blew in this afternoon, my today got off to a great start! The sun was shining, the birds were singing, Baby Girl was kicking like a kung fu rockstar in my tummy, and I finally managed to fill my small NARS Pro Palette with blushes. :)

You might remember when I first mentioned this same palette back in September. At the time there were only two lonely blushes in one corner…

nars small pro palette

My small NARS Pro Palette, empty except for a couple of lonely blushes (Amour and Dolce Vita)

nars pro blush palette 2

But the order I placed came in, and now it’s filled to the brim with blushes. I’m ready to rumble. The pans will never look this pristine again, LOL!

nars pro blush palette

NARS Blush swatches from the left of Mata Hari, Sin and Taj Majal

nars pro blush palette

Also from the left: Dolce Vita, Desire and Deep Throat

(read more…)

Page 1 of 2195